Mamelodi Sundowns FC
- Squad size: 43
- Average age: 27.7
- Foreigners: 11 25.6 %
- National team players: 14
- Stadium: Loftus Versfeld Stadium 51.762 Seats
- Current transfer record: €-3.14m
Info
Game plan
Record DStv Premiership 23/24
Matches | Wins | Draws | Losses | ø pts | Goals | ø spectators | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Home record | 15 | 11 | 3 | 1 | 2.40 | 29:6 | - |
Away record | 15 | 11 | 4 | - | 2.47 | 23:5 | - |
Overall balance | 30 | 22 | 7 | 1 | 2.43 | 52:11 | - |
CAF-Champions League
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Second Round 1st leg | Fri Sep 15, 2023 | 3:00 PM | A | Bumamuru FC | 4-3-3 Defending | 0:4 | |||
Second Round 2nd leg | Sat Sep 30, 2023 | 6:00 PM | H | Bumamuru FC | 4-3-3 Defending | 2:0 | |||
Group A | Sun Nov 26, 2023 | 2:00 PM | H | FC Nouadhibou | 4-3-3 Defending | 3:0 | |||
Group A | Sat Dec 2, 2023 | 2:00 PM | A | TP Mazembe | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:0 | |||
Group A | Sun Dec 10, 2023 | 2:00 PM | H | Pyramids FC | 4-4-2 Diamond | 0:0 | |||
Group A | Tue Dec 19, 2023 | 5:00 PM | A | Pyramids FC | 4-4-2 Diamond | 0:1 | |||
Group A | Sat Feb 24, 2024 | 5:00 PM | A | FC Nouadhibou | 4-2-3-1 | 0:2 | |||
Group A | Sat Mar 2, 2024 | 2:00 PM | H | TP Mazembe | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:0 | |||
Quarter-Finals 1st leg | Sat Mar 30, 2024 | 7:00 PM | A | Young Africans | 3-4-3 | 0:0 | |||
Quarter-Finals 2nd leg | Fri Apr 5, 2024 | 8:00 PM | H | Young Africans | 4-3-3 Attacking | 3:2 on pens | |||
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | Sat Apr 20, 2024 | 9:00 PM | A | Esperance | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:0 | |||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | Fri Apr 26, 2024 | 8:00 PM | H | Esperance | 4-3-3 Attacking | 0:1 |
African Football League
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals 1st leg | Sat Oct 21, 2023 | 5:30 PM | A | Petro Luanda | 4-3-3 Attacking | 0:2 | |||
Quarter-Finals 2nd leg | Tue Oct 24, 2023 | 7:00 PM | H | Petro Luanda | 4-4-2 Diamond | 0:0 | |||
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | Sun Oct 29, 2023 | 3:00 PM | H | El Ahly | 4-4-2 Diamond | 1:0 | |||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | Wed Nov 1, 2023 | 8:00 PM | A | El Ahly | 4-3-3 Attacking | 0:0 | |||
final 1st leg | Sun Nov 5, 2023 | 7:00 PM | A | Wydad AC | 4-3-3 Attacking | 45.000 | 2:1 | ||
final 2nd leg | Sun Nov 12, 2023 | 3:00 PM | H | Wydad AC | 4-4-2 Diamond | 50.000 | 2:0 |
MTN8
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | Sat Aug 12, 2023 | 3:00 PM | H | Moroka Swallows | 4-4-2 Diamond | 1:0 | |||
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | Sat Sep 2, 2023 | 3:00 PM | A | Kaizer Chiefs | 3-4-3 | 1:1 | |||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | Sat Sep 23, 2023 | 3:00 PM | H | Kaizer Chiefs | 4-4-2 Diamond | 2:1 | |||
Final | Sat Oct 7, 2023 | 6:00 PM | A | Orlando Pirates | 4-4-2 Diamond | 3:1 on pens |
Carling Knockout
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round of 16 | Wed Oct 18, 2023 | 7:30 PM | A | TS Galaxy FC | 3-4-3 | 5:4 on pens |
Nedbank Cup
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Second Round | Tue Feb 20, 2024 | 6:00 PM | A | NB La Masia FC | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1.800 | 1:6 | ||
Round of 16 | Sun Mar 17, 2024 | 5:00 PM | H | Maritzburg Utd. | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:0 | |||
Quarter-Finals | Fri Apr 12, 2024 | 7:00 PM | A | U. Pretoria | 3-4-3 | 3:4 on pens | |||
Semi-Finals | Sun May 5, 2024 | 3:00 PM | A | Stellenbosch FC | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:2 | |||
Final | Sat Jun 1, 2024 | 3:00 PM | H | Orlando Pirates | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:2 |
DStv Premiership
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fri Aug 4, 2023 | 7:30 PM | A | (1.) | Sekhukhune (4.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 1:2 | ||
2 | Wed Aug 9, 2023 | 3:00 PM | H | (2.) | Kaizer Chiefs (8.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 2:1 | ||
3 | Tue Aug 15, 2023 | 5:00 PM | H | (1.) | Golden Arrows (4.) | 3-5-2 | 4:0 | ||
4 | Wed Aug 23, 2023 | 5:00 PM | A | (1.) | Richards Bay (14.) | 3-4-3 | 0:1 | ||
5 | Wed Aug 30, 2023 | 5:00 PM | A | (1.) | Polokwane City (6.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 0:2 | ||
6 | Sat Aug 19, 2023 | 8:00 PM | A | (1.) | Chippa United (10.) | 3-4-3 | 0:2 | ||
7 | Wed Sep 20, 2023 | 7:30 PM | A | (1.) | Orlando Pirates (4.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 0:1 | ||
8 | Wed Sep 27, 2023 | 7:30 PM | H | (1.) | Stellenbosch FC (13.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 3:1 | ||
9 | Tue May 14, 2024 | 7:30 PM | A | (1.) | Royal AM (13.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 0:2 | ||
10 | Wed Dec 27, 2023 | 6:30 PM | H | (1.) | Moroka Swallows (5.) | ? | 3:0 | ||
11 | Wed Dec 6, 2023 | 6:30 PM | A | (1.) | AmaZulu FC (11.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 0:1 | ||
12 | Mon Apr 29, 2024 | 7:30 PM | H | (1.) | TS Galaxy FC (11.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 3:0 | ||
13 | Tue Nov 28, 2023 | 6:30 PM | A | (1.) | SuperSport Utd. (2.) | 4-3-3 Defending | 0:2 | ||
14 | Wed Dec 13, 2023 | 6:30 PM | H | (1.) | Cape Town Spurs (16.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 3:0 | ||
15 | Sun Dec 24, 2023 | 2:30 PM | A | (1.) | Cape Town City (4.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 0:0 | ||
16 | Sat Dec 30, 2023 | 4:45 PM | H | (1.) | Polokwane City (7.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 0:0 | ||
17 | Wed May 8, 2024 | 7:30 PM | A | (1.) | Golden Arrows (7.) | 3-4-3 | 0:0 | ||
18 | Sat Feb 17, 2024 | 7:00 PM | H | (1.) | Orlando Pirates (5.) | 3-4-3 | 1:1 | ||
19 | Tue Feb 27, 2024 | 6:30 PM | H | (1.) | AmaZulu FC (11.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 3:0 | ||
20 | Tue May 21, 2024 | 7:30 PM | A | (1.) | TS Galaxy FC (8.) | 3-4-3 | 1:1 | ||
21 | Sat Mar 9, 2024 | 7:00 PM | H | (1.) | Chippa United (12.) | 4-3-3 Defending | 2:0 | ||
22 | Tue Mar 12, 2024 | 6:30 PM | H | (1.) | SuperSport Utd. (5.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:1 | ||
23 | Tue Apr 2, 2024 | 7:30 PM | H | (1.) | Richards Bay (15.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:0 | ||
24 | Tue Apr 9, 2024 | 7:30 PM | A | (1.) | Cape Town Spurs (16.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 0:1 | ||
25 | Mon Apr 15, 2024 | 7:30 PM | A | (1.) | Moroka Swallows (14.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:2 | ||
26 | Tue Apr 23, 2024 | 7:30 PM | H | (1.) | Sekhukhune (4.) | 3-4-3 | 2:1 | ||
27 | Thu May 2, 2024 | 7:30 PM | A | (1.) | Kaizer Chiefs (8.) | 4-3-3 Defending | 1:5 | ||
28 | Sat May 11, 2024 | 5:30 PM | H | (1.) | Royal AM (14.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:0 | ||
29 | Sat May 18, 2024 | 3:00 PM | A | (1.) | Stellenbosch FC (2.) | 3-4-2-1 | 0:1 | ||
30 | Sat May 25, 2024 | 3:00 PM | H | (1.) | Cape Town City (7.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 0:1 |
Table section DStv Premiership 23/24
# | Club | Matches | +/- | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sundowns | 30 | 41 | 73 | |
2 | Orlando Pirates | 30 | 18 | 50 | |
3 | Stellenbosch FC | 30 | 15 | 50 | |
4 | Sekhukhune | 30 | 7 | 45 | |
5 | Cape Town City | 30 | 6 | 45 | |
6 | TS Galaxy FC | 30 | 6 | 44 | |
7 | SuperSport Utd. | 30 | 2 | 44 |