Deportivo Saprissa
- Squad size: 27
- Average age: 27.4
- Foreigners: 5 18.5 %
- National team players: 12
- Stadium: Estadio Ricardo Saprissa Aymá 23.112 Seats
- Current transfer record: €-37k
Info
Game plan
Record Primera División Clausura 23/24
Matches | Wins | Draws | Losses | ø pts | Goals | ø spectators | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Home record | 11 | 7 | 4 | - | 2.27 | 21:8 | - |
Away record | 11 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2.09 | 20:10 | - |
Overall balance | 22 | 14 | 6 | 2 | 2.18 | 41:18 | - |
CONCACAF Central American Cup
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | Fri Aug 4, 2023 | 4:00 AM | H | Cartaginés | ? | 1:0 | |||
Group A | Fri Aug 11, 2023 | 2:00 AM | A | Jocoro | 4-2-3-1 | 0:4 | |||
Group A | Thu Aug 24, 2023 | 2:00 AM | A | Universitario | ? | 0:0 | |||
Group A | Wed Aug 30, 2023 | 2:00 AM | H | Cobán Imperial | 4-2-3-1 | 5:0 | |||
Quarter-Finals 1st leg | Thu Sep 28, 2023 | 2:00 AM | A | Real Estelí FC | ? | 1:0 | |||
Quarter-Finals 2nd leg | Thu Oct 5, 2023 | 2:00 AM | H | Real Estelí FC | ? | 2:2 | |||
Qualifying Round 1st leg | Thu Oct 26, 2023 | 2:00 AM | A | FC Motagua | ? | 2:2 | |||
Qualifying Round 2nd leg | Thu Nov 2, 2023 | 2:00 AM | H | FC Motagua | ? | 4:0 |
CONCACAF Champions Cup
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Round 1st leg | Wed Feb 21, 2024 | 4:00 AM | H | Philadelphia | 3-4-3 | 2:3 | |||
First Round 2nd leg | Wed Feb 28, 2024 | 2:15 AM | A | Philadelphia | 4-4-2 | 3:3 AET |
Primera División Apertura
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thu Jul 27, 2023 | 4:00 AM | H | (1.) | Sporting FC (7.) | ? | 2:1 | ||
2 | Sun Jul 30, 2023 | 11:00 PM | A | (3.) | Guanacasteca (9.) | 4-3-3 Defending | 0:1 | ||
3 | Mon Aug 7, 2023 | 1:00 AM | H | (3.) | Herediano (1.) | ? | 1:2 | ||
4 | Mon Aug 14, 2023 | 2:00 AM | A | (3.) | Puntarenas FC (12.) | 4-2-3-1 | 2:4 | ||
5 | Sun Aug 20, 2023 | 4:00 AM | H | (3.) | Cartaginés (1.) | ? | 2:1 | ||
6 | Sun Aug 27, 2023 | 3:00 AM | A | (1.) | AD San Carlos (9.) | ? | 1:2 | ||
7 | Mon Sep 4, 2023 | 1:00 AM | A | (1.) | LD Alajuelense (2.) | 4-2-3-1 | 2:1 | ||
8 | Sun Sep 10, 2023 | 4:00 AM | H | (2.) | Liberia (5.) | ? | 2:0 | ||
9 | Wed Sep 13, 2023 | 4:00 AM | A | (2.) | Pérez Zeledón (9.) | ? | 2:2 | ||
10 | Sat Sep 16, 2023 | 2:00 AM | H | (2.) | Grecia (12.) | ? | 7:0 | ||
11 | Wed Sep 20, 2023 | 4:00 AM | H | (2.) | Santos FC (6.) | ? | 2:0 | ||
12 | Mon Sep 25, 2023 | 2:00 AM | A | (2.) | Sporting FC (9.) | ? | 1:2 | ||
13 | Mon Oct 2, 2023 | 2:00 AM | H | (2.) | Guanacasteca (5.) | ? | 4:0 | ||
14 | Sun Oct 8, 2023 | 4:00 AM | A | (1.) | Herediano (4.) | ? | 2:0 | ||
15 | Wed Oct 18, 2023 | 4:00 AM | H | (1.) | Puntarenas FC (9.) | ? | 4:1 | ||
16 | Sun Oct 22, 2023 | 1:00 AM | A | (1.) | Cartaginés (3.) | ? | 0:4 | ||
17 | Mon Oct 30, 2023 | 11:00 PM | H | (1.) | AD San Carlos (11.) | ? | 2:1 | ||
18 | Sun Nov 5, 2023 | 3:00 AM | H | (1.) | LD Alajuelense (2.) | 4-2-3-1 | 1:0 | ||
19 | Fri Nov 10, 2023 | 3:00 AM | A | (1.) | Liberia (8.) | ? | 1:2 | ||
20 | Sun Nov 12, 2023 | 11:00 PM | H | (1.) | Pérez Zeledón (11.) | ? | 4:0 | ||
21 | Thu Nov 23, 2023 | 10:00 PM | A | (1.) | Grecia (12.) | ? | 1:2 | ||
22 | Sun Nov 26, 2023 | 10:00 PM | A | (1.) | Santos FC (8.) | ? | 1:2 |
Copa de Costa Rica
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quarter-Finals | Thu Sep 7, 2023 | 4:15 AM | H | AD San Carlos | ? | 9:8 on pens | |||
Semi-Finals | Sat Oct 14, 2023 | 4:00 AM | H | Herediano | ? | 7:6 on pens | |||
Final | Sun Nov 19, 2023 | 3:00 AM | A | LD Alajuelense | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:0 |
Primera División Apertura Play-Off
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | Sun Dec 3, 2023 | 6:00 PM | A | Cartaginés | ? | 0:2 | |||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | Sun Dec 10, 2023 | 3:00 AM | H | Cartaginés | ? | 4:0 | |||
final 1st leg | Fri Dec 15, 2023 | 3:00 AM | A | Herediano | ? | 1:2 | |||
final 2nd leg | Mon Dec 18, 2023 | 12:00 AM | H | Herediano | ? | 1:0 |
Recopa Costa Rica
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final | Sun Jul 23, 2023 | 4:00 AM | A | Cartaginés | ? | 2:3 on pens |
Primera División Clausura
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sun Jan 14, 2024 | 3:00 AM | H | (1.) | Puntarenas FC (10.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 3:0 | ||
2 | Fri Jan 19, 2024 | 3:00 AM | A | (1.) | Pérez Zeledón (8.) | 4-2-3-1 | 1:0 | ||
3 | Sun Jan 21, 2024 | 11:00 PM | H | (5.) | Cartaginés (6.) | 4-2-3-1 | 1:1 | ||
4 | Thu Jan 25, 2024 | 3:00 AM | A | (5.) | Herediano (4.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:1 | ||
5 | Sun Jan 28, 2024 | 1:00 AM | A | (6.) | Sporting FC (10.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 0:2 | ||
6 | Fri Feb 2, 2024 | 3:00 AM | H | (7.) | Grecia (11.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:0 | ||
7 | Sun Feb 11, 2024 | 1:00 AM | A | (5.) | Liberia (7.) | 4-1-4-1 | 1:2 | ||
8 | Sat Feb 17, 2024 | 3:00 AM | H | (3.) | LD Alajuelense (2.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 0:0 | ||
9 | Sat Feb 24, 2024 | 10:00 PM | A | (4.) | Guanacasteca (5.) | 5-3-2 | 0:0 | ||
10 | Sun Mar 3, 2024 | 11:00 PM | H | (3.) | AD San Carlos (2.) | 4-1-4-1 | 2:2 | ||
11 | Sat Mar 9, 2024 | 2:00 AM | A | (5.) | Santos FC (12.) | 5-3-2 | 1:3 | ||
12 | Sun May 5, 2024 | 11:00 PM | A | (4.) | Puntarenas FC (10.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 0:2 | ||
13 | Thu Apr 4, 2024 | 4:00 AM | H | (4.) | Pérez Zeledón (7.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:0 | ||
14 | Thu Mar 28, 2024 | 2:00 AM | A | (3.) | Cartaginés (9.) | 4-2-3-1 | 3:4 | ||
15 | Sun Mar 31, 2024 | 11:00 PM | H | (3.) | Herediano (1.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:0 | ||
16 | Mon Apr 8, 2024 | 1:00 AM | H | (1.) | Sporting FC (7.) | 4-2-3-1 | 2:1 | ||
17 | Sat Apr 13, 2024 | 11:00 PM | A | (1.) | Grecia (10.) | 4-4-2 | 0:1 | ||
18 | Wed Apr 17, 2024 | 4:00 AM | H | (1.) | Liberia (6.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:2 | ||
19 | Sun Apr 21, 2024 | 4:00 AM | A | (1.) | LD Alajuelense (4.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:2 | ||
20 | Sun Apr 28, 2024 | 12:00 AM | H | (1.) | Guanacasteca (6.) | 3-4-3 | 4:1 | ||
21 | Wed May 8, 2024 | 3:00 AM | A | (1.) | AD San Carlos (3.) | 4-3-3 Defending | 0:3 | ||
22 | Sun May 12, 2024 | 11:00 PM | H | (1.) | Santos FC (11.) | 4-2-3-1 | 3:1 |
Primera División Clausura Play-Off
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Semi-Finals 1st Leg | Fri May 17, 2024 | 3:00 AM | A | AD San Carlos | 4-3-3 Attacking | 0:1 | |||
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg | Mon May 20, 2024 | 1:00 AM | H | AD San Carlos | 5-4-1 | 4:0 | |||
final 1st leg | Thu May 23, 2024 | 4:00 AM | A | LD Alajuelense | 4-2-3-1 | 1:0 | |||
final 2nd leg | Mon May 27, 2024 | 12:00 AM | H | LD Alajuelense | 4-4-2 double 6 | 3:0 |
Table section Primera División Clausura 23/24
# | Club | Matches | +/- | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saprissa | 22 | 23 | 48 | |
2 | Herediano | 22 | 17 | 44 | |
3 | LD Alajuelense | 22 | 19 | 41 | |
4 | AD San Carlos | 22 | 11 | 37 | |
5 | Liberia | 22 | 5 | 37 | |
6 | Sporting FC | 22 | 0 | 32 | |
7 | Guanacasteca | 22 | 2 | 30 |