Rivers United FC
Nigeria Professional Football League
League level:
First Tier
Table position:
9
In league since:
1 year
- Squad size: 42
- Average age: 25.3
- Foreigners: 8 19.0 %
- National team players: 2
- Stadium: Adokiye Amiesimaka Stadium 40.000 Seats
- Current transfer record: +-0
Info
Game plan
Record Nigeria Professional Football League 23/24
Matches | Wins | Draws | Losses | ø pts | Goals | ø spectators | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Home record | 18 | 14 | 4 | - | 2.56 | 33:11 | - |
Away record | 17 | - | 4 | 13 | 0.24 | 10:26 | - |
Overall balance | 35 | 14 | 8 | 13 | 1.43 | 43:37 | - |
CAF Confederation Cup
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Second Round 1st leg | Sun Sep 17, 2023 | 9:00 PM | A | EF Ouagadougou | 4-3-1-2 | 0:0 | |||
Second Round 2nd leg | Sun Oct 1, 2023 | 5:00 PM | H | EF Ouagadougou | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:0 | |||
Group C | Sun Nov 26, 2023 | 5:00 PM | H | Aca. Lobito | 4-3-3 Attacking | 3:0 | |||
Group C | Sun Dec 3, 2023 | 5:00 PM | A | Dreams FC | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:1 | |||
Group C | Sun Dec 10, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | Club Africain | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:0 | |||
Group C | Wed Dec 20, 2023 | 8:00 PM | A | Club Africain | 4-3-3 Attacking | 3:0 | |||
Group C | Sun Feb 25, 2024 | 5:00 PM | A | Aca. Lobito | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:3 | |||
Group C | Sun Mar 3, 2024 | 5:00 PM | H | Dreams FC | 4-2-3-1 | 2:1 | |||
Quarter-Finals 1st leg | Sun Mar 31, 2024 | 3:00 PM | H | USM Alger | 4-2-3-1 | 1:0 | |||
Quarter-Finals 2nd leg | Sun Apr 7, 2024 | 11:00 PM | A | USM Alger | 4-2-3-1 | 2:0 |
Nigeria Professional Football League
Matchday | Date | Time | Venue | Ranking | Opponent | System of play | Attendance | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thu Oct 12, 2023 | 5:00 PM | H | (9.) | Remo Stars FC (3.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 2:0 | ||
2 | Sun Oct 8, 2023 | 5:00 PM | A | (3.) | Niger Tornadoes (17.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 1:0 | ||
3 | Sun Oct 15, 2023 | 5:00 PM | H | (5.) | Kwara United (12.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 0:0 | ||
4 | Sun Oct 22, 2023 | 5:00 PM | A | (10.) | Kano Pillars (17.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 1:0 | ||
5 | Sun Oct 29, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (15.) | Lobi Stars (2.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:0 | ||
6 | Wed Nov 1, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (9.) | FC Heartland (19.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 1:1 | ||
7 | Sun Nov 5, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (9.) | Sunshine Stars (14.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:1 | ||
8 | Sun Nov 12, 2023 | 4:00 PM | A | (11.) | Katsina Utd. (14.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 1:0 | ||
9 | Sun Nov 19, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (13.) | Abia Warriors (8.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 2:1 | ||
10 | Wed Jan 10, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (10.) | Plateau United (7.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 3:2 | ||
11 | Wed Jan 24, 2024 | 3:00 PM | A | (15.) | Enugu Rangers (7.) | 4-3-3 Defending | 1:0 | ||
12 | Thu Dec 14, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (15.) | Bayelsa (18.) | 4-3-1-2 | 2:0 | ||
13 | Wed Feb 14, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (15.) | Sporting Lagos (11.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 1:0 | ||
14 | Tue Jan 30, 2024 | 3:00 PM | H | (14.) | Enyimba Aba (5.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:0 | ||
15 | Sat Feb 10, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (13.) | Shooting Stars (12.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 1:0 | ||
16 | Thu Dec 28, 2023 | 4:00 PM | H | (14.) | Bendel Ins. (5.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 1:1 | ||
17 | Sun Jan 7, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (14.) | Gombe United (18.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 1:1 | ||
18 | Tue Jan 16, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (13.) | Akwa United (17.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 2:1 | ||
19 | Sat Jan 20, 2024 | 3:00 PM | A | (12.) | Doma United (4.) | 4-3-3 Defending | 1:1 | ||
20 | Sun Feb 18, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (12.) | Doma United (3.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 3:2 | ||
21 | Mon May 6, 2024 | 5:00 PM | A | (10.) | Remo Stars FC (1.) | 4-2-3-1 | 2:1 | ||
22 | Sun May 19, 2024 | 5:00 PM | H | (10.) | Niger Tornadoes (15.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 3:2 | ||
23 | Thu May 9, 2024 | 5:00 PM | A | (10.) | Kwara United (16.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 0:0 | ||
24 | Sat Mar 9, 2024 | 4:00 PM | H | (10.) | Kano Pillars (6.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 1:1 | ||
25 | Wed Mar 13, 2024 | 4:00 PM | A | (12.) | Lobi Stars (1.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 3:2 | ||
26 | Sun Mar 17, 2024 | 3:00 PM | H | (13.) | FC Heartland (19.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 1:0 | ||
27 | Sun May 12, 2024 | 5:00 PM | A | (10.) | Sunshine Stars (13.) | 4-4-2 Diamond | 1:0 | ||
28 | Thu Apr 25, 2024 | 5:00 PM | H | (11.) | Katsina Utd. (7.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:0 | ||
29 | Wed May 15, 2024 | 5:00 PM | A | (9.) | Abia Warriors (10.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 2:0 | ||
30 | Tue Apr 16, 2024 | 5:00 PM | H | (11.) | Plateau United (4.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 3:1 | ||
31 | Sun Apr 21, 2024 | 5:00 PM | H | (8.) | Enugu Rangers (1.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:0 | ||
32 | Tue Apr 30, 2024 | 9:00 AM | A | (8.) | Bayelsa (17.) | 4-3-3 Attacking | 2:1 | ||
33 | Sun May 26, 2024 | 5:00 PM | H | (9.) | Sporting Lagos (13.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 4:1 | ||
34 | Sun Jun 2, 2024 | 5:00 PM | A | (8.) | Enyimba Aba (2.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 4:1 | ||
35 | Sun Jun 9, 2024 | 5:00 PM | H | (9.) | Shooting Stars (4.) | 4-4-2 double 6 | 1:0 | ||
36 | Wed Jun 12, 2024 | 5:00 PM | A | (9.) | Bendel Ins. (7.) | ppd. | |||
37 | Sun Jun 16, 2024 | 5:00 PM | H | (9.) | Gombe United (20.) | ppd. | |||
38 | Unknown | Unknown | A | (9.) | Akwa United (14.) | ppd. |
Table section Nigeria Professional Football League 23/24
# | Club | Matches | +/- | Pts | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 | Plateau United | 34 | 12 | 51 | |
7 | Bendel Ins. | 34 | 5 | 49 | |
8 | Katsina Utd. | 34 | 0 | 49 | |
9 | Rivers United | 34 | 5 | 47 | |
10 | Kano Pillars | 34 | 0 | 47 | |
11 | Kwara United | 34 | -2 | 45 | |
12 | Niger Tornadoes | 34 | -4 | 44 |